Oscar Prediction 2015

My Oscars 2015 winners predictions

Here comes the time for my long-lasting tradition of posting this year’s opinion based Oscar-predictions. And this time it comes with a bonus list of “to watch” and “don’t watch” movies selected from the nominees.


Best Picture

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Director

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson

Best Actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo

  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon

  • American Sniper – Jason Dean Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski

  • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian – Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón

Best Documentary – Feature

Winner:Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky

  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

  • Best Documentary – Short Subject

    Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

    • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
    • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
    • The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
    • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

    Best Live Action Short Film

    Winner: Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

    • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
    • The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

    Best Animated Short Film

    Winner: Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

    • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    • A Single Life – Joris Oprins
    • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove

    Best Original Score

    Winner: The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
    • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
    • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon

    Best Original Song

    Winner: “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

    • “Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
    • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
    • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

    Best Sound Editing

    Winner: Interstellar – Richard King

    • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

    Best Sound Mixing

    Winner: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

    • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
    • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

    Best Production Design

    Winner: Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
    • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
    • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

    Best Cinematography

    Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
    • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
    • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
    • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

    • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

    Best Costume Design

    Winner: Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

  • Best Film Editing

    Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

    • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
    • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
    • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
    • Whiplash – Tom Cross

    Best Visual Effects

    Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

    To watch

    • Into the Woods
    • Birdman
    • Boyhood
    • Interstellar
    • Whiplash
    • Nightcrawler
    • Song of the Sea
    • Maleficent
    • Gone Girl
    • Inherent Vice
    • The Lego Movie
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Feast
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Big Hero 6
    • The Bigger Picture
    • A Single Life
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    • Boxtrolls

    Don’t watch

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • American Sniper
  • The Judge
  • Foxcatcher
  • 0 replies

    Leave a Reply

    Want to join the discussion?
    Feel free to contribute!

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *