Oscar Prediction 2015

My Oscars 2015 winners predictions

Here comes the time for my long-lasting tradition of posting this year’s opinion based Oscar-predictions. And this time it comes with a bonus list of “to watch” and “don’t watch” movies selected from the nominees.


Best Picture

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

  • American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

Best Director

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson

Best Actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara “Bobbi” Grey
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo

  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon

  • American Sniper – Jason Dean Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name

Best Animated Feature Film

Winner: Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young

  • Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Ida (Poland) in Polish – Paweł Pawlikowski

  • Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian – Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón

Best Documentary – Feature

Winner:Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky

  • Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
  • Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

  • Best Documentary – Short Subject

    Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

    • Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
    • Our Curse – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
    • The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
    • White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

    Best Live Action Short Film

    Winner: Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

    • Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
    • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
    • Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
    • The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

    Best Animated Short Film

    Winner: Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

    • The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
    • The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
    • A Single Life – Joris Oprins
    • Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove

    Best Original Score

    Winner: The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
    • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
    • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
    • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon

    Best Original Song

    Winner: “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

    • “Glory” from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
    • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
    • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

    Best Sound Editing

    Winner: Interstellar – Richard King

    • American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
    • Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

    Best Sound Mixing

    Winner: Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

    • American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
    • Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
    • Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

    Best Production Design

    Winner: Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
    • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
    • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
    • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

    Best Cinematography

    Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
    • Ida – Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
    • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
    • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

    • Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

    Best Costume Design

    Winner: Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
  • Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

  • Best Film Editing

    Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

    • American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
    • Boyhood – Sandra Adair
    • The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
    • Whiplash – Tom Cross

    Best Visual Effects

    Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
    • Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

    To watch

    • Into the Woods
    • Birdman
    • Boyhood
    • Interstellar
    • Whiplash
    • Nightcrawler
    • Song of the Sea
    • Maleficent
    • Gone Girl
    • Inherent Vice
    • The Lego Movie
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Feast
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Big Hero 6
    • The Bigger Picture
    • A Single Life
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    • Boxtrolls

    Don’t watch

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • American Sniper
  • The Judge
  • Foxcatcher
  • Best movies and TV series 2014

    Best movies and TV series of 2014

    This is my personal list of 12 best movies and 12 best TV series of #2014.

    Read more

    Emmy 2014 Predictions

    Emmy 2014 predictions

    TV series watchers might have seen the list of Emmy nominations. Who, do you think, should have it? Here’s my list.

    All Emmy 2014 predictions are based on personal opinions, interviews with the actors and occasional watching experience :)

    Read more